Privacy Policy

1. Who are we?

F G Pryor & Son Ltd, Colwyn Farm, Perranwell Station, Truro, Cornwall, TR3 7NA, Company Registration Number 07064734 have created this Privacy Notice to offer transparency and clarity about what personal data we process and how we use your personal data when you are a customer of ours, want to apply for a job with us or browsing our website. We are registered with the ICO Z3232121 and we are a member of the Red Tractor and LEAF assurance scheme.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, you can contact us on enquiries@fgpryor.co.uk.

We are a Data Controller when we deal with our own customers, potential customers, prospective employees or website user data.

Our website is not intended, and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

2. What are your rights?

You have several rights which you can access free of charge. In certain circumstances we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee if your requests are unfounded or excessive.

You have the right:

  • Right of access: You can request access to a copy of the personal data which we hold about you as well as details about why and how we use your data.
  • Right to rectification: You can ask us to change or complete any personal data we hold about you which is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten/erasure: You have a right, under certain circumstances, to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you. Please note that there may be situations where we must retain your personal data after a request for erasure where we have a lawful basis for doing so.
  • Right of restriction: You can ask us to restrict (i.e.: prevent) the processing of your personal data where you have objected to our use of it, and we have no lawful basis to continue processing your personal data.
  • Right to data portability: In certain circumstances, you can ask us to transfer the data we hold about you to another. This would be sent in a structured, commonly used, electronic form.
  • Right to object: You can object to us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
  • Automated decision making: You have a right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling in certain circumstances.

For more information about these rights and when you can request them, please visit the Information Commissioners Guide to Data Subject Rights.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us on enquiries@fgpryor.co.uk. We will respond to you within one month. If your request is complex and we require more time, we will contact you and let you know within the first month.

3. How can you submit a query or a complaint?

We are always happy to answer your queries regarding privacy. Please contact us on enquiries@fgpryor.co.uk.

If you have a complaint, please get in touch with us so that we can resolve any concerns. You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office if you believe your personal data has been processed in a way which does not comply with Data Protection Legislation. You can call the ICO helpline on 0303 123 1113 or visit their website here.

4. More information about our organisation and this privacy notice.

If F G Pryor & Son Ltd is sold or transfers its assets to another party, your personal data could be one of the transferred assets. If your personal data is transferred it will remain subject to this Privacy Notice. Your personal data will be passed onto a successor in the event of a liquidation or administration. We will contact you in advance to let you know about any changes.

Social Media:

We use Facebook and Instagram. You can find a copy of this Privacy Notice on our Facebook page in the ‘About’ section.

We keep this Privacy Notice under regular review. The most recent update is 22 February 2024.

5. How do we process your personal data?

So that we can provide a service to you we need to process some of your personal data. We make sure that we only collect what we need and have outlined below the various ways in which we process your personal data. Please select the section which best describes your relationship with our organisation to find out more.

  1. I am a visitor to your website
  2. I am a business customer
  3. I am a consumer customer
  4. I am applying for a job at F G Pryor & Son Ltd

I am a visitor to your website

We use cookies on our website which collect various types of personal data. This will include details about your visits to our website; page views, downloads, navigation, and exit; IP address; geographical location; browser type and version; operating system; referral source; length of your visit.

Some of these cookies are necessary to ensure that the website works correctly, and other cookies require your consent. You can find out more about our cookies and how you can manage your consent in our cookie policy here.

Our website may contain links to other external websites. We aren’t responsible for the practices, policies or content of such websites and suggest that you check their privacy policies to ensure that you are happy to continue browsing.

You may have sent us an enquiry via the contact page on our website. We will collect your name and contact details as it’s in our legitimate interest to do so that we can enter into correspondence with you and answer your enquiry.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

If you have consented to non-essential cookies, we will process your data in line with our Cookie Policy and your choices presented to you when you view our website. You can update your preference on our Cookies Consent Management Platform.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We share your personal data with various organisations so we can fulfil our contract with you to help us run our business and to fulfil our legal obligations.

These include Accountants, Marketing Agencies, Webhosts, and an IT Consultancy. We also use Microsoft, Sage, a Server, and other cloud solutions to ensure that we run our business efficiently.

We ensure that our systems are robust, and we will only share your data with organisations who have appropriate safeguarding mechanisms in place such as Standard Contractual Clauses. We have Data Processing Agreements with our Data Processors and never sell personal data to third parties.

I am a business customer

We will process your name and contact details, as we have a legitimate interest to do so. This is so that we can fulfil our contract with your organisation and answer any enquiries you may have. If you have opened a Customer Account, we ensure details are kept securely on our internal IT systems.

How do we communicate with you?

Non-Marketing Communications include service messages, invoices, answers to enquiries and other communications to ensure that we deliver the services you have engaged us for.

How do we send marketing communication?

We will collect your name and contact details so that we can send you emails, SMS messages or call you regarding other services we offer. For our business customers we use our legitimate interest to send you marketing messages unless you have requested to opt out. You are welcome to opt out at any time.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We will keep your personal data for as long as we have a contract with you and then for a further 7 years in accordance with HMRC guidelines. If you remain part of our active marketing list, we will keep your personal data until you opt out. At that point we will use a suppression list to ensure that we don’t contact you in error.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We share your personal data with various organisations so we can fulfil our contract with you to help us run our business and to fulfil our legal obligations.

These include Accountants, Marketing Agencies, Webhosts, and an IT Consultancy. We also use Microsoft, Sage, a Server, and other cloud solutions to ensure that we run our business efficiently.

We ensure that our systems are robust, and we will only share your data with organisations who have appropriate safeguarding mechanisms in place such as Standard Contractual Clauses. We have Data Processing Agreements with our Data Processors and never sell personal data to third parties.

I am a consumer customer

We will process your name and contact details so that we can fulfil our contract with you and answer any enquiries you may have. We will also process financial details about yourself to enable payment for our service for which we use BACS.

We keep records of your purchases so that we can manage and plan our business effectively. Keeping records such as this is in our legitimate interest as a business, and we make sure that none of this affects your individual rights.

How do we communicate with you?

Non-Marketing Communications include service messages, invoices, answers to enquiries and other communications to ensure that we deliver the services you have engaged us for.

How do we send marketing communication?

We will collect your name and contact details so that we can send you emails, SMS messages or call you regarding other services we offer. For our business customers we use our legitimate interest to send you marketing messages unless you have requested to opt out. You are welcome to opt out at any time.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We will keep your personal data for as long as we have a contract with you and then for a further 7 years in accordance with HMRC guidelines. If you remain part of our active marketing list, we will keep your personal data until you opt out. At that point we will use a suppression list to ensure that we don’t contact you in error.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We share your personal data with various organisations so we can fulfil our contract with you to help us run our business and to fulfil our legal obligations.

These include Accountants, Marketing Agencies, Webhosts, and an IT Consultancy. We also use Microsoft, Sage, a Server, and other cloud solutions to ensure that we run our business efficiently.

We ensure that our systems are robust, and we will only share your data with organisations who have appropriate safeguarding mechanisms in place such as Standard Contractual Clauses. We have Data Processing Agreements with our Data Processors and never sell personal data to third parties.

I am applying for a job at F G Pryor & Son Ltd

When you apply for a job on our website, or via an agency we will process your name and contact details, your CV or relevant information, industry experience and qualifications. We will also process notes about your interview, salary expectations, references, and pre- employment checks. We have a variety of reasons for collecting this data about you. In some cases we are obliged by law to process your personal data, other reasons will be to fulfil our contract to you, our legitimate interest and some information is held with your consent.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

If your application is successful, your personal data will be retained as part of our employment process and you will receive our employee privacy notice. If your application is not successful, we will keep your personal data for a further 6 months. If we wish to retain it for longer than 6 months, we will ask your consent to do so.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We share your personal data with various organisations so we can fulfil our contract with you to help us run our business and to fulfil our legal obligations.

These include Accountants, Marketing Agencies, Webhosts, and an IT Consultancy. We also use Microsoft, Sage, a Server, and other cloud solutions to ensure that we run our business efficiently.

We ensure that our systems are robust, and we will only share your data with organisations who have appropriate safeguarding mechanisms in place such as Standard Contractual Clauses. We have Data Processing Agreements with our Data Processors and never sell personal data to third parties.